Effective transfection of eukaryotic cells by temperature control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katsuda Tomohisa  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50335460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 細胞周期 / 同調培養 / 昆虫細胞 / 培養温度制御 / 培養温度 / 細胞周期阻害剤 / 真核細胞 / 微細藻類 / 生物化学工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究代表者らがこれまでに微細藻類の培養で見出した,培養温度の制御によって細胞の生理状態が制御できるという知見に基づき,遺伝子が核膜で保護されている真核細胞を外来遺伝子の受容しやすい生理状態に導き,遺伝子導入の効率化を図ることを検討する.そこでは,細胞培養によるワクチン生産などに利用される昆虫細胞,ならびにCO2から有用色素を生産できる微細藻類を対象とし,本手法の適用を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For enhanced expression of foreign genes in eukaryotic cells, we have developed a method in which cell cycle of the cells in a culture is synchronized by means of temperature control and then the genes are introduced into the cells in time breakdown of nuclear envelope happens. Insect cells, employed as a model eukaryotic cell, showed the suppression of cell division and the reduction of the cells being in the gap phase before starting DNA replication along with the decrease in cultivation temperature. Applying this finding, we pretreated the cells in a lower temperature before introduction of a foreign gene and successfully enhanced its expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫細胞や哺乳動物細胞などの高等動物細胞に対する外来遺伝子の導入では、ウイルス感染を利用した手法が効率的であり、広く用いられている。しかし、この手法には外来遺伝子のサイズに制限があることと、安全性を高める工夫はされているものの、ウイルスの形成や感染にかかわる遺伝子が含まれることの懸念が残る。そこでウイルス感染に依存しない効率的な外来遺伝子の導入法が求められているが、本研究で開発した手法はこうした要請に応えられることが期待される。