Construction of simple biocatalyst for efficient bioconversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Takahisa  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80571116)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素触媒 / 低温菌 / 熱処理 / GFP / 物質変換 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,効率的な物質変換が期待されるシンプル酵素触媒を二次代謝産物の物質変換に適用し,持続的で効率的な変換を行う触媒の基盤技術を構築する.そのために,有用物質を生成するための酵素を低温菌に発現させた触媒による効率的変換系を構築すること,および低温菌の細胞膜成分の基礎的解析を行うことで中温での熱処理や反応に適した触媒の基盤構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a simple biocatalyst for conversion of valuable chemical and analyzed the reaction field for sustained conversion.
In the construction of the biocatalyst, a simple biocatalyst for conversion of ferulic acid to vanillin was constructed, and a method and tool for improving the expression of low activity enzymes in a two-step enzymatic reaction were developed. In the reaction field analysis, we studied the effect of heat treatment on the reaction field (cells) in the simple biocatalyst. Heat treatment is performed at a moderate temperature to suppress the metabolic activity of the host and improve the membrane permeability of the substrate, but there are concerns about the effects of heat treatment. An evaluation system using fluorescent proteins was constructed, and quantitative evaluation of protein leakage from the reaction field by fluorescence intensity was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバイオによる有用化学品の効率的な生産技術に関わるシンプル酵素触媒の構築を目的としたものである。変換酵素を抽出・精製せずに用いることが可能な本触媒は手間やコストをかけずに効率的な酵素変換を実現できるものとして期待される。本研究により持続的に変換するための触媒構築や熱処理方法を見出され、本触媒の工業的利用が期待される。