Chromatographic Process for the Steric Selective Synthesis and Separation of Antibody-Drug Conjugates on a Solid-Liquid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Noriko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40432736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体薬物複合体 / 疎水性クロマトグラフィー / イオン交換クロマトグラフィー / protein Lクロマトグラフィー / antibody drug conjugate / PEG / 疎水クロマトグラフィー / antibody / chromatography
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、クロマト固定相において、抗体への低分子量薬物の付加反応を立体選択的に進行させ、同時に修飾抗体の高純度化を行うプロセスを構築する。抗体はアフィニティー、静電・疎水相互作用により担体と規則的に結合する。これにより抗体分子の配向性と溶媒への露出面積が規定される。液本体の薬物は抗体の特定アミノ酸残基に付加するため、単一構造をもつ修飾抗体が生成する。固液界面に生成した修飾抗体は、巨大分子の吸着・移動現象に基づいて高純度化する。申請者らが構築した機構モデルを援用して、修飾抗体の収率と純度を最適化する。以上より、単一固定相を用いた抗体-薬物複合体の連続製造・高純度化プロセスを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we separated modified isomers of antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) with similar molecular characteristics using various ion-exchange, hydrophobic, and affinity chromatography techniques. Pyrene, coumarin, and fluorescein were used as model drugs, and PEG linkers of different molecular weights were employed. Separation via hydrophobic chromatography improved as the molecular weight of PEG increased, enhancing the separation from unmodified antibodies. The elution behavior could be described using a model based on solubility, allowing for rational setting of separation conditions. Although separation was challenging with ion-exchange and affinity chromatography, these methods showed potential for functioning as modification sites for ADCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体タンパク質に薬理活性の高い薬物を修飾した抗体薬物複合体は分子認識能をもつ優れた医薬品として期待されている。これらの修飾構造を科学的に制御することは困難であり、薬理活性の異なる複数の修飾体が生成することが問題になっている。修飾体の分子認識能は未反応の抗体タンパク質よりも低い場合は、もとの抗体タンパク質の除去も重要となる。本研究では、これら修飾体のクロマトグラフィーによる分離挙動を操作条件の関数としてモデル化でき、分離条件を合理的に決定できることを示した。また、リンカー構造の改変や、固相反応により、修飾構造が異なり、分離が容易になる修飾体を生成できる可能性があることも明らかにした。