Elucidation and control of the aging in biopharmaceutical production cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Masayoshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (80571174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / CHO細胞 / 抗体品質制御 / バイオプロセス / N型糖鎖 / 連続培養 / 抗体医薬 / 糖鎖構造 / 動物細胞 / 灌流培養 / 抗体品質 / バイオ医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞を利用したバイオ医薬品生産は、連続培養技術の導入により生産技術の転換点を迎えようとしている。本申請研究は抗体生産細胞株をモデル細胞とし、連続培養中に生じる生産細胞の老化現象を解明し、生産抗体の品質劣化を抑制する手法を考案する。
具体的には、細胞老化と品質劣化の原因に関わる酵素活性に着目し、活性発現に関わる遺伝子の細胞内発現解析、過剰発現・発現抑制、活性評価を行い、活性発現に重要な因子を同定する。さらに同定した因子の基づき、抗老化機能を備えた細胞の開発につなげる。本申請研究はバイオのものづくりにおいて細胞の老化現象の解明し制御を試みる、ユニークな研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, recombinant CHO cells producing IgG1 antibodies were cultured continuously for an extended period of time to elucidate the relationship between aging-related enzymes and antibody quality. GLB1 and its related regulators were overexpressed in CHO cells and no changes in activity were observed. Continued research and verification of the relationship between senescence and antibody quality are necessary. On the other hand, in long-term continuous culture, the amount of terminal galactosylation of IgG1 antibody fluctuated wildly in response to changes in the culture conditions. Our analysis revealed the culture conditions under which the terminal galactosylation of the N-glycan structure was primarily enhanced. This result is expected to be useful for producing recombinant antibodies with high anti-tumor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体などのタンパク質医薬品は生産に用いる細胞や培養条件によって大きく変動するため、医薬品として最も重要視される「品質」のコントロールが難しい。近年、バイオ医薬品の品質を考えるうえで「クオリティ・バイ・デザイン(QbD)」という概念が着目されている。本研究は応用・実用を想定した基礎研究として、細胞培養条件と抗体医薬品の品質の関連性の解明に取り組んだ。連続培養を用いて培養条件を適切にコントロールする手法を考案し、重要品質特性の1つである糖鎖構造について品質向上の培養条件を同定した。これらの成果は「クオリティ・バイ・デザイン(QbD)」の実現に向けて大きな意義があると評価している。