Factors involved in difficult-to-express protein production and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kawarasaki Yasuaki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80303585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 瑞己  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70803344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組換え蛋白質 / 遺伝子機能評価 / 酵母転写因子 / 出芽酵母発現系 / 難生産性蛋白質 / プロモーター / 遺伝子発現制御 / 出芽酵母 / 分泌蛋白質 / 転写因子 / 発酵 / 難生産性組換え蛋白質 / 酵母異種蛋白質発現系 / 機能未知転写因子 / レアコドン / 組換え蛋白質分泌生産 / 遺伝子工学 / 酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白質生産 / 進化工学
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンサーの普及により、利用可能な遺伝子・cDNAの配列情報は急速に拡大している。その一方、遺伝子産物である蛋白質や酵素の調製・解析は、依然として組換え発現系の構築・最適化が必要であり、試行錯誤的である。さらに、すべての遺伝子が組換え生物で活性型発現するわけではなく、発現に伴い宿主に毒性を示す蛋白質・酵素も多い。
本研究は、種々の組換え蛋白質および宿主を用いて蛋白質折りたたみに関する基礎情報を収集し、折りたたまれやすい蛋白質
の配列の予測を試みる研究である。同時に、細胞毒性を示すために低収量となる蛋白質・酵素の生産に適した、新たなプロモーターを用いた組換え蛋白質生産システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel yeast protein expression system for "difficult-to-express" proteins is established in this study. The system features a combination of a yeast host and a promoter sequence on the expression vector-- i.e., ygr067C-disrupted yeast and its promoter.
The biological characteristics of the gene and its protein have also delineated in this study. The Ygr067C encodes uncharacterized transcription repressor. The expression of the gene is 1) late diauxic phase specific, 2) auto-regulative, and 3) transient in anaerobic condition. The translated protein of the gene has been unstable in the cell, and degraded in a single round of cell-cycle. The genes of which expression are regulated by the Ygr067C have also been analyzed. The promoter of the gene has also been characterized and the activation condition is optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性型での発現が困難であるため解析が困難である蛋白質は多い。このような難生産性蛋白質に対し、今回、取り扱いが容易な出芽酵母を用いて効率的な発現系を構築することができた。遺伝子発現に際し、この系では誘導物質の濃度、添加時期などの最適化は不要であるため、難生産性が予想される蛋白質の発現系としてファーストチョイスになり得る、極めて簡便な発現系が構築できたと言える。特に多数のパラログがあり個別の遺伝子およびその遺伝子産物の評価が困難な、例えば菌類の酵素遺伝子群の機能解析を非常に容易にすることができた。