Development of Escherichia coli catalyst with highly integrated excellent functions for high performance of microbial fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Masayuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20285282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 由紘  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 微生物触媒 / MFC / 大腸菌 / バイオ燃料電池 / 代謝 / 生体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ燃料電池は再生可能なクリーンエネルギーを生み出すシステムとして注目され、微生物触媒において発電に適した微生物機能がこれまでに見いだされている。ここでは、染色体改変技術を用いて大腸菌に有用な機能を集約し、バイオ燃料電池専用のスーパー微生物触媒の開発を目指す。電池性能は「長期間の高出力維持」と「燃費に相当するクーロン効率」の両面から評価される。先行研究において、中央代謝経路に関する検討から高いクーロン効率の実現に成功している。本研究では、新たに開発中の簡易評価システムを用い、有用変異のスクリーニングなどを実施し、出力面で先行している酵素触媒を目標に、微生物触媒のさらなる性能向上に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on microbial fuel cells that use Escherichia coli as a catalyst. We carried out improving the catalyst to increase the performance when glucose is used as fuel. In previous research, we found gene-deficient strains that had higher average power than the wild-type strain and developed a quintuple gene-deficient strain (Δ5) by combining these deletions. In this study, we attempted to integrate useful functions using this Δ5 strain as a base. In addition, we developed a simple method to screen for useful mutations from the color change of the mediator and selected useful strains from mediator-resistant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ燃料電池はバイオマス由来の有機物が持つ化学エネルギーを電気エネルギーへ変換するデバイスであり、再生可能なクリーンエネルギーを生み出すシステムとして注目されている。この変換には酵素もしくは微生物が触媒として用いられる。酵素型では5 mW/mL(電池容量)程度の出力が報告されており、携帯用電源として音楽プレーヤーを可動するレベルに達している。その他にも、汗の成分を燃料にするウエアラブルデバイス用の電源が研究されている。一方、微生物を用いた微生物燃料電池も盛んに研究されており、近年の性能向上に伴い、実用化にも強い期待が寄せられている。