Analysis of the molecular mechanisms involved in the transformation of human myofibroblasts into smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takanori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (90436535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋線維芽細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / IV型コラーゲン / I型コラーゲン / PI3K / 細胞ネットワーク形成 / 形質転換 / 基底膜
Outline of Research at the Start
筋線維芽細胞は器官の間質細胞から生じる細胞であり、器官の修復を担う一方、線維症など慢性炎症疾患の原因細胞でもある。筋線維芽細胞の形質を制御する分子機構を解明することができれば、線維化の抑制・治療につながる。本研究は、架橋IV型コラーゲンゲルを用い、ヒト筋線維芽細胞を正常間質細胞である平滑筋細胞へと形質を転換させることで、その分子機構を解析し、形質転換要素の同定を目指す。本研究成果は基礎研究のみならずアンメットメディカルニーズである線維症治療にも波及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the mechanisms of myofibroblast transformation into smooth muscle cells using cross-linked type IV collagen gel and type I collagen gel. The physical signal from the collagen gel inhibited the proliferation of myofibroblasts, and the chemical signal from type IV collagen induced cell elongation and network formation. In particular, PI3K signaling induced by type IV collagen gel was important for cell elongation and network formation. Furthermore, I succeeded in inhibiting the proliferation of human myofibroblasts and inducing cell network formation on the type I collagen gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで不明であった筋線維芽細胞の平滑筋細胞形質転換過程において、細胞外マトリックス環境からどのようなシグナルが細胞に入り、またどのような細胞内シグナル伝達経路がその過程で働いているかを明らかにしたものである。本研究成果は、器官の線維化・硬化を引き起こす筋線維芽細胞の間質細胞への形質転換を誘導する方法の開発に資するものであり、将来的に慢性炎症疾患治療の開発に貢献する。