Supramolecular chemistry of molecular metal clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yohei  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (00726713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / クラスター / 超分子 / 光化学 / 光触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 超分子化学 / 静電相互作用 / 配位結合 / 光反応 / 金属クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者独自の金属クラスター合成・金属クラスター表面での有機化学反応手法を基に、分子性金属クラスター表面を原子精度で精密な3次元化学反応場として利用した3次元分子集合構造制御と光化学反応・人工光合成系への応用、さらに金属コアと表面分子の電子状態のカップリングにより新たに発現する「分子-金属クラスター」構造の光触媒機能などを超分子化学的な手法により探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a supramolecular chemical modification method for precisely constructing molecular metal cluster compounds with atomic precision. Firstly, we established a synthetic method for new cluster materials and a selective chemical reaction method on their surfaces using coordinating ligands. We synthesized a gold 25-atom cluster with pyridyl groups on the surface, and found that the number of cationic charges on the cluster surface could be stepwise controlled by the Menscutkin reaction. By coordinating metal ions onto the basic cluster surface, we succeeded in imparting photocatalytic reaction activity on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子精度で精密に合成された金属クラスター化合物は、従来の金属ナノ材料とは異なる特異な機能を発現する。例えば、高効率な光触媒や発光素子、光学材料などの応用につながると期待される。化石資源の大量消費に伴うエネルギー危機、二酸化炭素の大量排出による気候変動への懸念が深刻な問題である中、本成果を基に高機能なクラスター材料の開発が進展することで、化石資源依存のエネルギー消費システムから自然循環エネルギーシステムへの転換に資することができる。