Theoretical elucidation of flexible molecular build-up mechanisms using quantum chemical calculations and simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60302080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 亮介  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (30509542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 反応経路探索 / 分子反応シミュレーション / 分子動力学計算 / 超分子錯体 / 架橋ネットワーク構造 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 反応経路自動探索 / 超分子ナノ構造体 / ネットワーク構造 / 二水素錯体 / 生成初期過程 / 分子動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
分子は集合して秩序構造を形成することでエントロピーを失うが、エントロピーロスを上回るエンタルピーの安定化を分子間力によって得てGibbs自由エネルギーの低下が起きているはずである。したがって分子集合系のポテンシャルエネルギー曲面を解析してエンタルピーの低い安定な構造を調査することで、超分子の最安定構造と異性体を決定することができる。超分子の形成過程で分子の自己集合が起こる理由は、「弱い結合力」が「多点」で起こることで繰り返し異性化を起こすためと考えられる。本研究では、弱い結合力を計算する第一原理計算を用いて量子力学が支配するナノレベルの構造体の形成メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining quantum chemical calculations and molecular dynamics calculations, we developed two methods: a molecular reaction simulation method that includes autocatalytic effects in the chemical reaction of organic molecules, and a multi-step molecular reaction simulation method that incorporates a reversible reaction process, and elucidated the flexible molecular build-up mechanism.
In addition, the role of the central metal ion in the formation of hexaxate coordination in the process of forming giant cyclic metal complexes by self-assembly of metal ion atoms and flexible peptide molecules in solution, conformational changes of peptide molecules at the beginning of the reaction, and structural deformation including counteranions were examined by quantum chemical calculations using the automatic reaction path search method. The build-up mechanism of giant metal complexes was studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、軽くて強い炭素繊維強化プラスチックが航空機の機体などに用いられ、省エネルギーが図られているが、本研究では炭素繊維を固定する母材となる樹脂の生成過程のエネルギー関係を量子化学計算で明らかにし、得られたエネルギーを独自の分子反応シミュレーションに組み込むことで巨大な架橋ネットワーク構造を作成することが出来た。これによって樹脂の力学特性を実験と遜色ない精度でシミュレートすることが可能となり、開発コストの削減が可能になると考えられる。さらに、自己組織化過程によって生成する巨大金属錯体の反応過程についても量子化学計算で重要な知見を得ることが出来た。