| Project/Area Number |
21K04808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OSUGA Junichi 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10817232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 保孝 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90374652)
古谷 浩志 大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
豊田 岐聡 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光励起 / レーザーイオン化 / ナノ構造 / 金属薄膜 / MIM構造 / 質量分析 / ソフトイオン化 / ナノ微細構造 / 高感度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
質量分析法は、高い感度、選択性により科学研究のみならず、社会の安全・安心を確保する手段として様々な場所で用いられている。現在、電子イオン化(Electron Ionization; EI)法が最も汎用されているイオン化法であるが、フラグメンテーション(分子の開裂・分解)を伴う“ハード”イオン化法であるため、未知物質の同定や混合物の一括測定などには適用が困難である。 本研究では、質量分析法でEI法に匹敵する感度と簡便さでイオン化でき、しかも分子量情報も同時に取得できる革新的なソフトイオン化法を、ナノ微細加工技術と表面プラズモン光増強を活用した新しい電界イオン化法によって実現する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop an efficient ionization device based on the effects of optical excitation and nanostructures. We created a substrate with a nanostructure, placed a metal layer such as gold or an insulating layer on its surface, and verified the ionization of the target compound. Professor Matsuo's group at Hokkaido University's Institute of Electronics has created various nanostructures made of stacked metal thin films. A glycine aqueous solution was dropped onto this device as a model sample, air-dried, and the ionic strength was measured using an existing laser ionization device. It was found that the ionic strength increases in the order of Si < Gold < MIM. Although the detailed principle of ion enhancement is still under investigation, the ion strength varies depending not only on the nanostructure but also on the type of laminated metal and the introduction of the insulator layer, so it can be expected to be put to practical use as a new ionization device.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の表面支援レーザーイオン化法(SALDI)では、光とナノ構造の相関による脱離機構と気相でのイオン分子反応(あるいは分子分子反応)による電荷のやり取りによってイオン化効率を議論されてきたが、今回、ナノ構造以上に積層する金属層の種類や絶縁層がイオン化に大きく関与することが分かった。ここからすぐにイオン化機構についての理論化は難しいが、従来見落とされてきた光励起による何らかの効果がイオン強度増大をもたらしていると示唆される。このことにより、従来法で効率よくイオン化できていなかった化合物のソフトイオン化をおこないうる基板開発へつながると考えられる