Construction of design rules of stable, multi-gap perovskite photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Takeo Oku  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30221849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / 光電変換素子 / マルチギャップ / 微細構造 / 組成傾斜 / 高耐久性 / 設計原理 / ポリシラン / 傾斜組成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『高耐久性を有する組成傾斜型マルチギャップペロブスカイト光電変換素子設計原理の構築』を目的とする。本目的達成のため、①結晶構造・配向性を制御した組成傾斜構造の自己組織形成プロセスの構築、②ポリシランホール輸送層導入および200℃高温処理による高耐久性デバイス形成、を実現する。高効率高耐久性太陽電池設計原理の構築が実現されることで、全エネルギーを太陽光エネルギーでまかなうSolar Grand Planの実現に加え、可視光対応した屋内小型IoT機器へ応用も期待され、サステナブルな社会構築のために貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural stabilities and energy band gaps of perovskite crystals with various elements introduced were predicted by using first-principles calculations. Actually, self-organized compositionally graded structures aiming at multi-band gaps were attained with controlled crystal structures and microstructures by high temperature annealing and multi-step remelting stacking using perovskite precursor solutions and decaphenylcyclopentasilane hole transport layers. Formation of highly durable compositionally graded photovoltaic devices were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ペロブスカイト前駆体溶液とデカフェニルシクロペンタシランホール輸送層を用いた高温熱処理多段階再溶融積層により、微細構造制御マルチバンドギャップを目指した高耐久性組成傾斜光電変換素子自己組織形成という独自な手法を開発した点で学術的意義があり、簡易に低コストで耐久性の高い光電変換素子を形成できるため、2050年カーボンニュートラル実現に大きく貢献できる可能性を有し、社会的意義は極めて大きい。