Photo-excitation process of single semiconductor nano-particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuika  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90373307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紫外顕微分光 / 酸化亜鉛 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 単一粒子計測 / 励起子 / フォトルミネッセンス / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 単一ナノ粒子計測 / 紫外分光 / 単一ナノ粒子 / 自由励起子 / 光電子変換 / エキシトン
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体材料において、光-電子エネルギー変換の中核を担うエキシトンの、単一ナノ粒子における振る舞いを調べることが求められている。単一ナノ粒子のエキシトン状態はこれまでにも活発に研究されているが、その知見は一部しか得られていない。従来研究の成果はフォトルミネッセンスを用いた励起状態から基底状態への遷移に関する研究であり、基底状態から励起状態への遷移に関する情報が十分に得られていないためである。そこで本研究では、半導体『単一ナノ粒子』の散乱スペクトル測定から、エキシトンの『光励起過程』に関する知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work assessed individual widegap semiconductor nanoparticles using our ultraviolet photoluminescence (UV-PL) microscopy. ZnO nanoparticles having a bandgap energy of 3.4 eV were first synthesized and evaluated, employing a unique spectroscopic system. The characteristics of nanoparticles formed in the early stage , fully grown and the central reaction stage were revealed. The exciton PL peaks obtained from individual nanoparticles exhibited a narrow distribution of energy levels around the average, in agreement with ensemble data acquired using UV absorption spectroscopy and XRD. PL characteristics were explained based on types of defects and the defect repair process. This work suggested variations in the local environment during the formation process. Detailed examinations are expected to assist in fabricating identical nanomaterials for future semiconductor technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体ナノ材料は、電子-光子エネルギー変換システムの媒体として注目されている。特に酸化亜鉛ZnOは、光触媒や太陽電池の構成要素、さらには紫外から可視域の発光素子として広く用いられている。電子、光学材料としてのZnOの特性を調整するためには、形状、結晶化度、欠陥濃度が完全に同一のナノ粒子を作製することで、そのためナノサイエンスの分野では同一のナノ粒子を大量に作製することが急務となっている。単一ナノ粒子測定は、この目標を達成するために不可欠な手段である。本研究では自作の紫外顕微分光システムを用いて、化学反応中の単一ナノ粒子の性質を評価することで、均一ナノ粒子作製の知見を得ることができた。