Fabrication of current-injected circularly polarized light emitting devices with near-infrared light emission based on electric-field-induced pn junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Hoshi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70748962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮佑  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50637064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子層 / 電流注入型発光素子 / 近赤外光 / 二テルル化モリブデン / 原子層物質 / 化学的気相成長法 / 金剥離法 / 二次元半導体結晶 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / CVD成長 / 二次元材料 / ファンデルワールス接合 / 円偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の特徴は、単層二テルル化モリブデンの面内に電場誘起によりpn接合を形成し、これにより近赤外光放射する円偏光エレクトロルミネッセンス素子を開発することである。化学的気相成長法を利用することで、大面積かつ高品質な単層二テルル化モリブデンの六方晶窒化ホウ素封止構造を作製し、これを母材としたデバイス開発を行う。
二テルル化モリブデンの特徴である①強いスピン起動相互作用、②近赤外光放射、③室温での強い励起子発光といった特徴を活かし、バレースピンフォトニクスの新たな研究分野の開拓を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, current-injected light emitting devices with near-infrared light emission was developed by using a local electric field control technique in heterostructures, which consist of atomically thin layered materials. First, we developed a technique to form large area molybdenum ditelluride (MoTe2), which acts as the active layer in the light emitting device, by using several layer MoTe2 by chemical vapor deposition and single layer MoTe2 by the gold mediated exfoliation. In addition, it has been shown that electroluminescent devices can be fabricated using a local electric field control technique with MoTe2. This method was found to be effective for the development of valley photonics devices using two dimensional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電流注入型発光素子を開発する場合、3次元的な結晶構造からなる半導体では結晶中に不純物をドーピングしPN接合を形成する必要がある。本研究では、局所電場制御技術を利用することで二次元半導体中の任意の領域においてキャリア密度を変調することに成功しており、これにより不純物ドーピングせずにMoTe2を発光層とした電流注入型発光素子作製に成功している。本研究で確立した手法は、バレー自由度に由来した基礎物性調査やオプトエレクトロニクス素子開発への基盤技術となる。