Project/Area Number |
21K04813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2022-2023) Fukushima National College of Technology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 哲也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (50342738)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超放射 / J会合体 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / 分子配向 / 色素 / 原子溝 / 配向 / 発光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポリテトラフルオロエチレンのナノ原子溝によって誘起される、高配向ビスアゾメチン色素分子薄膜中に部分的に形成されている高配向J会合体の発光特性を測定し、有機レーザ素子(エキシトン・ポラリトン・レーザ)への応用の可能性を検証する。具体的にはこのJ会合体の形成箇所だけの発光特性を、周囲のJ会合体を形成していない組織と区別して測定し、スペクトルの狭帯化などのレーザ発振に優れた性質(超放射)を確認する。そのために新たに専用に設計した二色性ミラーおよび狭帯域の干渉フィルタを既設の蛍光偏光顕微鏡に組み込み、独自のJ会合体発光ミクロ分布測定システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) A measurement system for 2D distribution of the light emitting from J-aggregates was prepared. (2) By utilizing the system, we successfully obtained the distribution of that from the following J-aggregates: they were grown partially and locally in the dye molecular films oriented on an aligned poly(tetrafluoroethylene) layer through evaporation of dye ( azo, biszaomethine, etc.). (3) A biszo dye gives an absorption peak shifted significantly to NIR upto 1 micron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で見出した高度に配向した会合体の発光は超放射を含んでいる可能性があり、又近赤外光の場合もありうるので、発光デバイスに発展しうる可能性がある。近赤外光は医療や軍事の分野で重要であり、又超放射は極めて閾値が低いレーザを実現するのに有利な現象である。又レーザーの偏光にはまた高度な配向が相互作用を高める。したがって、将来には寿命が短い課題を抱える有機半導体レーザーの改良に寄与しうる可能性がある。