Synchronized Oscillations of Carbon Nanotubes in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SANO Masahito  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 客員教授 (40344816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 同期振動 / 蔵元モデル / 分散
Outline of Research at the Start
同期振動というのは、たくさんの振動子が調子を揃えて同じタイミングで振動している状態をいいます。今回、我々は、液体に分散した非常に多くのカーボンナノチューブが同期振動しているのを発見しました。ここでは、そのメカニズムを探るとともに、同調状態にあるカーボンナノチューブ集合体の応用を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed by a fluorescence microscope that a large number of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) dispersed in an aqueous mixture of the surfactant and dye execute synchronized oscillations spontaneously. The movement was quantified to give a power spectrum, revealing a single, sharp synchronization peak at 20 Hz. It was found not to be affected nor created by external vibrations. The surfactant concentration dependence demonstrates that the Kuramoto model is applicable to describe the CNT synchronization. It is always associated with the power-law noise, indicating the presence of complex heterogeneous networks. These results suggest a highly cooperative form of the sparse CNT network connected with variable linkages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液中に分散したカーボンナノチューブ(CNT])は熱運動により動くことが可能である。そのような動的なCNTが多数共存した場合、どのようなネットワークができるであろうか。
やや薄い界面活性剤と濃い色素溶液中では、連結部が可変な多数多様なCNTクラスターが生成される。今回観察されたのは、それらの熱運動による振動が同期した現象である。これは可変結合によってネットワーク化されたクラスターの自己組織的挙動である。すなわち、多数のネットワーククラスターから統一された出力が自然に出現する定量的な例であり、脳のニューラルネットワークや生成AIに用いられる技術と類似している。