Correlation between antiphase boundary defects and surface inhomogeneous properties in magnetite films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUBAGYO Agus  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30374599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネタイト / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン計測 / 炭素吸着 / Cr反強磁性体探針 / 逆位相境界 / 超交換相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
MgO(001)基板上にエピタキシャル成膜したマグネタイト(Fe3O4)(001)薄膜中に導入される反強磁性的な磁気結合をもった逆位相境界が表面や逆位相領域の物性への影響に関する研究である。スピン偏極走査型トンネル顕微鏡/トンネル分光を用いて逆位相境界の種類と磁気結合を特定し、隣接逆位相領域の表面のスピン依存の局所電子状態の取得によって逆位相境界との関連性を究明し,さらに逆位相境界内のFe原子のスピン依存電子状態への影響も解析し,逆位相境界が表面と内部物性に与える影響の究明を目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low spin polarization of magnetite, a half-metallic material that has shown promise as a spintronics material, has been attributed to the formation of an antiphase domain boundary in the fabricated thin film. Using scanning tunneling microscopy, we have investigated the relationship between the atomic-scale structure of the antiphase domain boundary on the magnetite thin film surface and the surface spin polarization state, and have confirmed that the antiphase domain boundary leads to an inhomogeneous surface electronic state. To obtain high surface spin polarization, we have deposited carbon films on magnetite surface, and have observed the appearance of spin-polarized down-spin-derived electronic states by heated them at 400°C. We have developed an antiferromagnetic single-crystal Cr tip for imaging the surface spin-polarized states on an atomic scale and succeeded in fabricating a Cr single-crystal tip with good reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マグネタイトの低いスピン偏極度は、膜内に形成される逆位相境界による表面電子状態の不均一性に起因されることを確認した。また、マグネタイト上の炭素成膜はスピン偏極電子状態の出現をもたらしたことも確認した。さらに、原子スケールの表面スピン偏極電子状態取得のために単結晶のクロムスピンプローブを開発し、その性能と再現性が良好であることを確認した。ハーフメタル材料であるマグネタイトの低いスピン偏極の原因の究明とそのスピン偏極度回復方法の取得が、高スピン偏極材料の物性研究と高いスピン注入源材料開発にも重要な知見をもたらすため学術的・社会的意義のある成果である。