Design, Synthesis, Carbonization and Use in Electrocatalysis of Polyimide Nano-Particles Involving Microphase Separated Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabae Yuta  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40514881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクロ相分離構造 / 微粒子 / メソポーラスカーボン / 電極触媒 / ポリイミド / マルチブロックコポリマー / ミクロ相分離 / 沈殿重合 / 炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリイミドは逐次重合を介して合成されるため、分子量が制御されたブロック共重合体を得ることが難しく、従ってミクロ相分離構造の制御も困難である。本研究では、ポリイミドブロックを柔軟なアルキル鎖で連結した、マルチブロック型ポリイミドの自己組織化挙動を丹念に調べ、ミクロ相分離構造を解析する。次に沈殿重合法や再沈殿法と組み合わせることにより、ミクロ相分離構造を内包したポリイミド微粒子の創生を目指す。さらに得られたポリイミド微粒子を炭素化し、含窒素メソポーラスカーボンを合成し、その電極触媒活性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study hypothesized that the importance of spherical porous materials had been underestimated. Therefore, it focused on the development of methodology for fabricating spherical and porous polyimides and their carbonized products. We have clarified that some muti-block polyimides consisting of aliphatic and aromatic units are good precursors for the targeted carbon materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,「物質移動を伴う多孔質材料の応用では,形状が丸いことの意義がこれまで軽視されていたのではないか,そして丸い粒子形状を志向した多孔質材料の研究をもっと推進するべきではないか?」との仮説に基づき、丸い形状を有し、かつ物質移動に有利なメソ細孔を多く有する多孔質材料の創生を目指した。本研究により係る材料の合成法が確立されたので、今後様々な機能性材料の開発が促進されると考えられる。