Surface modification of Ag nanoparticles and their substrates for high sensitive plasmonic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
T KATSUMI  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (80236348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンビーム / ナノ粒子 / ナノワイヤ / 表面・界面 / パターン形成 / ガラス / 表面コーティング / センサー / 局在型表面プラズモン共鳴 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 石英 / ミクロン周期表面加工 / プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ粒子のなかで最も高いプラズモン強度を有する銀ナノ粒子について、プラズモン強度の経時変化の観点から「十分制御された環境下」での化学的・光学的安定性を検討し、劣化が認められた銀ナノ粒子には、プラズマによる粒子清浄化と表面修飾による耐硫化性・耐酸化性の向上を図る。次に、表面修飾銀ナノ粒子を三次元に高密度配列させ、そのプラズモン強度を飛躍的に向上させるために、透明酸化物基板の特殊凹凸加工を試みる。このように、銀ナノ粒子の表面修飾と透明酸化物基板の特殊加工の両方により、高感度・高安定性を併せもつプラズモニックセンサーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the mechanism of deformation of fused and synthetic quartz glass caused by high-energy ion beams has been clarified. This is due to the densification caused by the increase in the number of three-membered ring structures of SiO4 tetrahedrons. The degree of deformation depends on the nuclear energy deposition given by the high-energy ions. Second, the VOC vapor response of Ag NP aggregates has been improved by ion irradiation and thin platinum layer deposition on them. Third, the site-selective growth of freestanding single-crystalline Au NWs at a low temperature (approximately 573 K) by pretreating a silicon substrate with low-energy ion beams, followed by thermal evaporation of Au, has been demonstrated. Using this method, Au NWs with aspect ratios up to 1000 or more, that is, 50-200 nm in diameter and lengths ranging from several hundred nanometers to approximately 100 μm, can be fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン照射したAg NPsの化学的安定性を検討した結果、Ag NPs環境に応じたLSPR変化を発現することから、イオン照射 Ag NPsの環境センサーへの応用が期待できる。イオンビーム加工されたガラス基板上のイオン照射/PtコーティングAg NPs分散デバイスを用いることで、経時変化の少ない高感度VOCセンサーシステムを構築できる。