Development of ferroelectric mesocrystalline nanocomposites and clarification of their gigantic piezoelectric and dielectric effects mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Feng Qi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80274356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ複合メソクリスタル / 強誘電性 / 巨大圧電効果 / 巨大誘電効果 / 結晶格子歪み / ソフト化学法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独自で開発したソフト化学法を用いて結晶方位を揃えた二種類のナノ結晶から構成された強誘電性ナノ複合メソクリスタルを作製し、Lattice Strain Engineering(結晶格子歪みの制御)による高性能圧電・誘電体材料を開発する。さらに機能発現のメカニズム解明により、強誘電性ナノ複合メソクリスタルに適用するLattice Strain Engineeringという新しい学問分野の基礎を構築する。以下の内容に沿って研究を行う。
①一連のナノ複合メソクリスタルの作製法の開発
②Lattice Strain Engineeringによる巨大圧電・誘電効果のメカニズム解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the ferroelectric mesocrystalline nanocomposites were developed using soft chemical process. The ferroelectric mesocrystalline nanocomposites are constructed from two kinds of nanocrystals with the same orientation and different lattice constants, forming a heteroepitaxial interface. The ferroelectric behavior can be controlled by lattice mismatching of the heteroepitaxial interface which results in a lattice strain. The lead-free ferroelectric mesocrystalline nanocomposites exhibit a giant piezoelectric response at 3.4% lattice mismatching, which can be larger than that of PZT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、申請者らの研究成果を踏まえて、各種ナノ結晶から構成される強誘電性ナノ複合メソクリスタルを作製し、強誘電、圧電、誘電特性評価およびキュリー温度の上昇効果を系統的に検証し、結晶格子ミスマッチによる格子歪み、異なる自発分極方位や結晶構造の組合せ等の影響を調べ、巨大圧電・誘電効果の発生メカニズムを解明した。最適なナノ結晶の組合せを見出し、Lattice Strain Engineeringによる高性能メソクリスタル強誘電体材料を開発した。それにより強誘電性ナノ複合メソクリスタルのLattice Strain Engineeringという新しい学問分野の基礎の構築に貢献した。