Highly efficient synthesis and exploration of optical and magnetic properties of single nanometer-sized alloy particles in microdroplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yatsuhashi Tomoyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70305613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高強度フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 貴金属イオン / ハイエントロピー合金 / ミディアムエントロピー合金 / 液中レーザーアブレーション / 金属錯体 / 高パルス繰り返しレーザー / 金属ナノ粒子 / 有機金属錯体 / 金属イオン / ピコ秒レーザー / 微小反応場
Outline of Research at the Start
水中油滴あるいは油中水滴に有機金属錯体あるいは金属イオンを適切な濃度で閉じ込め、短パルスレーザーを集光照射して生じるプラズマの強力な還元作用と超高温状態、そして周囲の溶媒による急速な冷却によって金属ナノ粒子を作製する。従来の1000倍のパルス繰り返し(1 MHz)が可能なピコ秒レーザーを用いてナノ粒子の作製効率を大幅に改善するとともに、望みの粒子物性を得る反応条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-entropy alloy nanoparticles were produced by reducing noble metal ions (Au, Pt, Ag, Ir, Pd) with hydrated electrons generated by multiphoton ionization of water using a near-infrared femtosecond laser. We investigated 1) the stability of the mixture solution of reactants having wide range of reduction potentials, 2) tracing the changes during laser irradiation and determination of the reaction end point, and 3) the long-term stability of the resulting colloids in the presence and absence of protective agents. We fabricated Ni-rich FeCoNi core and Fe-shell nanoparticles forming chain structures of more than 10 μm in length by laser ablation of FeCoNi alloy in water using a high-repetition-rate ultraviolet picosecond laser with a galvanometric scanner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外フェムト秒レーザーを用いることで通常の還元法では困難な還元電位の大きく異なる金属イオンを同時に還元・析出・合金化できることを示した。本手法を用いると還元電位がさらに卑のイオン(Eu3価、-0.36 V;Yb3価、-1.07 V)も還元できることを明らかにしており、貴金属のみならず幅広い元素を対象に合金を作製できる手法として有用である。さらに、多光子反応によって還元電位が大きく卑なHfもナノ粒子化出来ることも特筆すべき点である。また、バルク合金を原料にした液中レーザーアブレーションでは特異な長鎖状構造の形成のみならずナノ粒子の元素組成ならびに構造を光によって制御出来る可能性を示した。