Fabrication of thin films composed of redox-active complexes through layer-by-layer assembly toward improving organic transistor memories performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2022-2023)
University of Hyogo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Keishiro  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50622297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機半導体 / 電気化学活性 / 電気化学発光 / 結晶性薄膜 / 励起状態 / ベンゾチエノベンゾチオフェン / 白金錯体 / ナノ薄膜 / 有機トランジスタ / 金属錯体 / レドックス活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、有機トランジスタを不揮発性メモリとして応用するため、情報を書込む電荷捕獲層の分子設計指針を確立することを目的とする。レドックス活性な錯体分子から構成される自己組織化単分子膜をプライマリー層として、多層化したホモ積層膜などを絶縁膜表面に作製する。ナノ薄膜のコンポネントとしては、フェロセンや小分子有機半導体で頻繁に用いられている骨格を用い、電荷蓄積に伴う薄膜の荷電状態とメモリ性能の相関を様々な測定法で明らかにする。ゲート電圧操作の履歴に高感度かつ迅速に応答できる高性能な有機メモリの実現に向けて、扱う電荷量やトラップ準位を制御できる本アプローチの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop new functional organic semiconductors that can contribute to next-generation organic devices. Benzothienobenzothiophene (BTBT), a p-type organic semiconductor that exhibits excellent atmospheric stability and high hole mobility, was used as the core material and incorporated into the ligand skeleton, and the obtained new complex were characterized. A detailed evaluation of the photophysical properties of the platinum complex revealed that the introduction of the BTBT site caused an unusual shift in the ligand center in the excited state. The boron complex formed a column structure in which the BTBT sites were one-dimensionally stacked, achieving a dimensional transformation from the original two-dimensional herringbone structure. We have developed an electrochemiluminescence device in which the electrode is modified with this crystalline thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、有機デバイスの実現に向けて、有機エレクトロニクス分野と電気化学分野のボーダーレス化が進んでおり、デバイス中枢の有機半導体材料に多重機能性を付与することが期待されている。本研究では、前者の分野における分子設計のアイデアを、後者のデバイス開発に持ち込むことができた。蓄積電荷と超分子配列を一体化して制御することで、電気化学発光を実現した点で、学術的な意義が大きいと考えられる。実用の面でも価値が高い“電流とイオンを流して光る”分子性結晶材料を創出するための知見を与える点でも、社会的な意義がある。