Synthesis and structural control of two-dimensional materials by wireless electrochemical exfoliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (60579556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気化学 / インターカレーション / アノード酸化 / マイクロリアクター / 硫酸電解液 / 炭酸水素アンモニウム電解液 / グラファイト / バイポーラ電気化学 / 電解液 / 電気化学剥離
Outline of Research at the Start
電気化学反応を利用した工業プロセスにおいて,電極を取り付けることが困難な試料(例えば,粉末)の処理は共通の課題であり,対象物のサイズが小さいほど処理の難易度は高く,処理が不可能な場合もある。本研究では,バイポーラ電気化学のワイヤレス性に着目し,グラファイト粉末を電気化学的に処理し,優れた機能性を有する剥離グラフェンを効率良く合成することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although graphene is attracting attention as an innovative next-generation material in the field of materials science, its production requires advanced technology and special techniques. In this study, we developed a method for synthesizing graphene by combining the concept of a microreactor with the "wireless electrolytic exfoliation method," which was originally developed by combining bipolar electrochemistry, anodic oxidation, and intercalation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学的にグラファイトを処理しグラフェンを得る手法は現実的な大量生産手法として期待されているが,対象物に通電を取る必要があるため,粉末のような微細な試料に対して処理を施すことは難しい。本研究では,安価なグラファイト粉末に対して直接通電を取ることなく,電解処理を施すことで,グラフェンを得る手法を開発した。この手法を応用することで安価な天然黒鉛粉末から大量にグラフェンを生産することが可能になると期待される。