Project/Area Number |
21K04837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属錯体 / 金属クラスター / 不均一系触媒 / 水素化 / ヒドロシリル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,現在広範に研究されている「ナノサイズ」より小さな,いわゆる「サブナノサイズ(1 nm以下)」の金属クラスターに着目し,その前駆体となる金属錯体の精密設計を基盤とした「錯体化学的アプローチ」によるサブナノクラスターの発生・担持法の確立(Step A),分析化学と精密有機合成化学の両面から担体構造と触媒機能の相関を解明する基礎科学研究(Step B),さらに実践的なもの創りを実現しうる不均一系触媒反応へと展開する応用研究(Step C)を行い,最終的に様々な分野への活用も期待される「金属サブナノクラスター」の新たな設計指針の提供と新規な触媒的物質変換反応の開発を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the subnano-sized (1 nm or less) metal clusters which are generated from well-designed metal complexes, and the application of these metal clusters to a practical heterogeneous catalytic reaction, especially hydrogenation and hidrosilylation of multiple bonds. The representative results are as follows: 1) Pt clusters generated from platinum olefin complexes by the treatment with atmospheric hydrogen at ambient temperature in the presence of activated carbon or some divinylsiloxane derivatives act as efficient arene hydrogenation catalyst of functionalized aromatic compounds under mild conditions. 2) It was also revealed that Pd clusters, generated by treatment of palladium acetate complex supported on zirconia with atmospheric hydrogen at ambient temperature, showed excellent catalytic activity towards reductive N-alkylation of amines by using carbonyl compounds as an alkylation reagent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノサイズの担持型金属クラスター触媒は持続可能な社会の発展を支える化学という観点から環境調和型物質製造プロセスを実現する鍵となっているが,さらなるクラスターサイズの制御による活性や効率の向上のみならず,新たな機能の開拓が望まれている.その1つの手段として現在広範に研究されている「ナノサイズ」より小さな,いわゆる「サブナノサイズ(1 nm以下)」の金属クラスターの科学が挙げられる.このサブナノクラスターの発生法の確立と特長(安定性,触媒機能)を明らかにすることは環境調和型物質合成に不可欠であり,本研究成果は新たな設計指針の提供とともに「超微小金属クラスター科学」の道を切り開くものと考える.