Development of a sublimable surfactant and model of dispersion and aggregation of carbon nanotubes in non-aqueous solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (20709175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 卓司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50357266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分散剤 / カーボンナノチューブ / 昇華 / 非水溶媒 / 分散
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖の炭化水素側鎖のフラビンを分散剤として用いると、トルエン中で金属性の単層カーボンナノチューブ(以下CNTと略する)が優先的に凝集し、半導体性CNTと金属性CNTが分離される。一方でCNTの分散剤はその除去が課題となっている。CNTの絡み合った多孔質体の中に埋もれた分散剤は、溶媒で洗浄除去するのが拡散律速となり難しい。本研究では、フラビンの側鎖の化学構造と、金属性CNTの凝集および昇華性の基礎的な相関を明らかにし、低温で昇華除去でき、CNTの半導体性金属性の分離精製も可能な分散剤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a dispersant that is capable of centrifugal sedimentation separation of semiconducting and metallic carbon nanotubes and has sublimation properties. Residue of the dispersant has been a challenge for the practical application of carbon nanotube fibers, electrode films, and so on. The dispersibility and sublimation properties of flavins having alkyl groups of different lengths in their side chains were investigated, and the sublimation temperature was successfully lowered by 50°C compared to known compounds, enabling sublimation removal without scorching. The paper summarizing the research results was accepted for publication in the Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散剤の昇華性と分散安定性のトレードオフの関係を明らかにし、最適な分子設計の指針を得たこと。また、昇華性分散剤はガス化するためカーボンナノチューブの多孔質構造体の内部からも拡散して出ていきやすく、残留の問題を低減する可能性がある。昇華で精製できるため、課題であった分散剤の再利用コストについても大幅に低減でき、工業的にも利用可能な半導体性金属性分離能のある、したがって次世代のカーボンナノチューブの電気的特性を活用する技術シーズとなる分散剤となる可能性がある。