Interface engineering for high performance carbon nanotube thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhou Ying  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80738071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 健郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (50392676)
張 民芳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60518330)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱電変換 / 界面 / 薄膜 / CNT薄膜 / 接合界面 / 熱電性能 / 熱電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を用いた熱電変換素子は低コスト、柔軟性に富んだゼロエミッションのエネルギーハーベストとして注目されている。本研究では、CNT同士の接合界面に着目し、CNTの化学修飾・分散成膜・評価技術を駆使し、CNT同士の接合界面における電荷移動とフォノン熱伝導を高度に制御することにより、CNTの熱電性能を飛躍的に向上する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By leveraging the strong interactions of functional groups with different molecular structures and chemical properties, we have developed a chemically stable N-type CNT thermoelectric conversion material through precise molecular-level control of CNT-to-CNT junction interfaces. Additionally, we have developed a technology that significantly enhances the thermoelectric performance of CNTs, achieving world-class thermoelectric performance. Furthermore, we utilized visualization techniques for functional groups, heat flow, and current distribution in CNT thermoelectric conversion materials to elucidate the mechanism of thermoelectric effects at junction interfaces. Notably, the application of lock-in infrared thermography analysis to thermoelectric materials is a world-first endeavor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)薄膜を用いた熱電変換素子は、安価な製造コストで薄膜化、且つ軽量化で柔軟性と伸縮性の付与も可能といった特徴を持っていることから、新しい熱電変換材料として注目を集めている。本研究では、CNTの界面制御という新しいアプローチにより、CNTの熱電性能を飛躍する技術を開発した。その研究成果は、CNTをベースにした柔軟な熱電材料の電気的および熱的特性を合理的に設計するための重要な知見を提供している。また、基礎研究だけでなく、次世代のウェアラブルエレクトロニクスにおける産業応用にも大きな可能性を秘めている。