| Project/Area Number |
21K04843
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Chisato Takahashi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50574448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 伸也 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20284226)
細川 裕之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (80357946)
小川 智史 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70739101)
渡津 章 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90358375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 放射光 / 電子顕微鏡 / 酸化鉄 / ナノ粒子 / 機械学習 / その場測定 / 合成 / 特性予測 / その場化学反応測定 / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / 結晶 / ナノ材料 / 磁性ナノ粒子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、磁性ナノ粒子の合成法を確立することを目的としている。効率の良い合成法の確立のために、透過型電子顕微鏡及び放射光を利用した分光法により、リアルタイムでナノ材料化学反応を相補的に明らかにし、加えて機械学習を用いた特性予測を行う。これまでに採択された課題において、有機無機複合ナノ粒子の化学合成法と透過電子顕微鏡を用いたナノ材料のための液中観察手法を確立している。本研究では、これまでに確立した化学合成法を従来の磁性ナノ粒子合成法に組み込み、粒子径および形状を制御することでより高い磁気特性を発揮しうる磁性ナノ粒子の合成を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using TEM and synchrotron-based spectroscopy, I successfully captured the chemical reactions occurring during the synthesis of iron oxide nanoparticles. For TEM analysis, ionic liquids were employed as a sample preparation medium to enable the observation of wet materials. In the synchrotron-based spectroscopic analysis, I collaborated with co-investigators to develop an in situ measurement cell, which allowed real-time XPS measurements during the nanoparticle synthesis. In parallel, machine learning techniques were applied to predict material properties, aiming to optimize the synthesis process of magnetic nanoparticles for data storage applications. Comprehensive analyses of particle shape, size, and composition were performed using advanced electron microscopy techniques capable of crystallographic characterization at the nanoscale, enabling us to clarify the properties of nanoparticles with varying characteristics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、透過型電子顕微鏡および放射光XPSを用いたウェットな状態のリアルタイム観察により、酸化鉄ナノ粒子合成中の化学反応過程を可視化することに成功した点で学術的に重要である。特に、イオン液体による試料前処理やその場観察セルの開発は、ウェットプロセスのナノ材料研究に新たな手法として貢献することができる。さらに、機械学習を活用した特性予測と最適化により、記録媒体などへの応用を見据えた磁性ナノ粒子の合理的設計が可能となる。これにより、次世代情報記録技術やナノデバイス開発の加速が期待され、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。