| Project/Area Number |
21K04844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHUKICHI TANAKA 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究センター長 (40284608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 仁 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (60359099)
富成 征弘 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (90560003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | グラフェン / CVD / 基板上反応 / SPM / テンプレート / ナノカーボン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
優れた電気的・物理的特性を有するグラフェンの本質的な特性を十分に活用したデバイス作成技術はまだ未踏である。主たる問題として、デバイス基板へのシート転写プロセスやリソグラフィックプロセスがグラフェンの優れた特性を破壊してしまうことやグラフェンと金属電極の接合作製が困難であることなどがあげられる。これらの問題を解決するために申請者がこれまでに開発してきたテンプレーティングCVD法を足がかりとし、複数種の触媒からなるより高度なテンプレート構造によって、成膜されたグラフェンの特性を損なうことなくグラフェン回路構造を絶縁基板上に精密に作り込み電極接続する手法を新たに開拓し、その有用性を実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the fabrication process of graphene devices, we have explored a new method of fabricating graphene circuit pattern directly on insulating substrates and connecting the graphene to electrodes without transfer of graphene from a catalyst surface to insulating substrates nor lithography processes on it. The method can reduce damages on the physical properties of the graphene, which are brought during the transfer and lithography processes. In this method, patterned graphene can be synthesized on complex templates that consisted of multiple metal catalysts patterns. In this study, we have proved the concepts of “transfer-less micro graphene circuit fabrication method” and have shown their usefulness for device fabrication. The results of this study have provided valuable knowledge for the realization of high-performance devices that take advantage of the intrinsic properties of graphene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子デバイスに適した多くの有用な物性を有するグラフェンの成膜プロセスとしてCVDは極めて有効な手法であるものの、成膜後の必須プロセスである転写や微細加工により本来の性能を発揮出来ない状況が続いている。本研究にて提案する「複合テンプレーティングCVD法」によれば、これらグラフェンの特性に悪影響を与えるプロセスを行うことなく回路パターンを形成可能となるだけでなく、テンプレートの一部を電極として活用することで、他の電子回路との接続も容易になる。これらはグラフェンをデバイス化する際に生じる多くの問題を克服する道標となるものである。