Studies of structure and optical properties for a single metallic nano-particle suspended by a contactless sample holder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yoshimitsu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (20332249)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 微粒子トラップ / X線回折 / 微粒子トラップ X線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、金属ナノ粒子のユニークな特性が注目されており、その特性は「結晶サイズ」や「装置や粒子同士の接触」に強く影響されることが知られてきた。しかし、これまでの研究は様々なサイズの結晶を含む粒子集団に対して行われてきたために、金属ナノ粒子の特性は粒子集団に対する平均値としての特性しか得ることが出来なかった。
本研究では、光トラップを用い金属ナノ粒子1粒を非接触に保持する方法を開発し、放射光X線回折測定や分光測定を行うことにより、金属ナノ粒子1粒の真の特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single metallic nano-particles have been extensively investigated from both fundamental and technological viewpoints. Of particular interest is the relationship between size-dependent structures and properties. Surface effects associated with nano-particles are enhanced because the ratio of surface area to volume increases as particle size decreases. Enhancement of these effects changes the crystal structure, lattice parameters, and optical properties of a single metallic nano-particle.
In this study, we developed a contactless sample holder for a single metallic nano-particle. The developed sample holder uses a single-beam optical trap. A Laguerre-Gaussian beam at 532 nm is focused with a non-spherical lens with numerical aperture of 0.5 and focal length of 8 mm. We also developed a spectroscopic system for a single metallic nano-particle with a fiber multi-channel spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、金属ナノ粒子の特異な構造や光学特性が注目されている。これまで主に金属ナノ粒子の集団に対して研究がなされ、平均サイズや形状によりその物性が大きく変化することが報告されてきた。一方、ナノ粒子1粒を安定的に保持する方法は確立されていないために、ナノ粒子1粒のX線回折像や光学的特性を測定することは困難であった。
本研究では、金属ナノ粒子の真の物性を解明するために、レーザートラップ法を用いて金属ナノ粒子1粒を空気中に非接触で保持し、放射光X線マイクロビームを照射することにより、金属ナノ粒子1粒のX線回折像を測定する装置を開発した。この装置の実現には学術的な面だけではなく応用面でも意義がある。