Project/Area Number |
21K04848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 雄治 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90529851)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アクアポリン / フッ素18 / 陽電子放出断層撮影 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では様々な疾患への関与が明らかになってきたアクアポリン(Aquaporin; AQP)を陽電子放出断層撮影(Positron Emission Tomography; PET)画像を用いて解析を行うためのフッ素18標識の薬剤を開発することを目標とする。 申請者らは既に炭素11で標識されたPET用AQPイメージング薬剤の開発に成功しており、各種疾患とAQPの関連とを調べる臨床研究も行った。 しかし炭素11の半減期が短い(約20分)等の理由がAQP画像化の普及・発展の妨げであるため、フッ素18(半減期は約110分)を用いた薬剤によるAQP画像化法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a fluorine-18 labeled ligands for the analysis of aquaporins (AQPs), which have been shown to be involved in various diseases, using positron emission tomography (PET). Some candidate ligands for AQP1 and 4 individually and for both are investigated. We synthesize them as PET imaging formulations, and also performed imaging using mice. The goals were substantially achieved for imaging ligands for AQP4, but poor results were obtained for ligands for AQP1 and for both AQP1 and 4. It was also found that these ligands have metabolic tolerance problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PET用のフッ素標識のAQPイメージング薬剤を完成させることによりAQPに関連する様々な疾患に対する画像診断法を確立し、病態解明や治療法の開発につながることを期待していたが、残念ながら不十分な結果だった。 問題点として、薬剤がターゲットとしたAQP以外に結合しないことを確認する必要性や、標識位置の変更により代謝耐性を向上させて標識したフッ素原子が外れてしまわないようにする必要性があることが本研究により判明した。これらの知見は今後の研究において役立つものと思われる。