Elucidation of the formation and destruction mechanism of liquid-liquid phase separation in SMC using a high-speed AFM/optical tweezers combination device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Kenichi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (60746915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速AFM / 染色体維持構造タンパク質 / DNA / 生体機能動態 / SMC5/6 / コヒーシン / 光ピンセット / 液液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞内における液-液相分離が細胞機能性において重要な役目を担うことが明らかとなっており、こうした現象のサブ分子レベルでの形成・破壊メカニズムを明らかにすることで、これまでとは異なった観点から細胞の機能発現機構を明らかにすることに繋がる。本研究では、高速AFMを用いて、DNAやRNAに結合した状態にあるコヒーシンやSARS-CoV-2などの液-液相分離を可視化するとともに、その粘弾性計測や探針相互作用による形成・破壊過程の可視化や光ピンセットによる外力誘起などを通じて、液-液相分離のサブ分子レベルでの原理の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of chromosome formation in SMC, I used high-speed AFM to visualize the functional dynamics of SMC at the submolecular scale. First, I performed observation on mica, which is commonly used for AFM observation, and succeeded in obtaining clear molecular images. By performing coarse-grained simulations, I succeeded in identifying the O-form molecular structure. Furthermore, by optimizing the lipid membrane experimental system, I succeeded in imaging SMC bound to DNA at submolecular resolution. I also succeeded in visualizing the clear molecular structure of the head and hinge binding mode that appear in the ATPase hydrolysis reaction, and succeeded in obtaining direct evidence for the pictures that has been conventionally obtained in biochemical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMCのサブ分子分解能での機能動態の可視化に成功したことで、これまで生化学実験結果に基づいて描いていたイラストをダイレクトに実証することができた。更に、これまで高速AFM観察において、マイカ基板が広く用いられており、SMCなど生きた状態にある生体分子を計測できないケースが多かった。本研究において、脂質膜を用いた高速AFMイメージングの確立に成功し、これまで生体機能動態の可視化が難しかった他の生体分子にも応用可能であることを示すことができた。