Construction of bionanomachines in which protein movements cooperate to express functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masaru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, URA (60632825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 俊  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90283457)
松尾 貴史  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50432521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビルディングブロック / タンパク質デザイン / 構造領域交換 / タンパク質超分子 / バイオナノマシン / 人工タンパク質設計 / 構造領域シャッフリング / 構成分子間連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではドメインスワッピングの概念を拡大した独自の分子設計手法:構造領域シャッフリングを確立し、センサータンパク質を自在に超分子化させる。立体構造ベースでタンパク質分子を分割し、相対的な位置を改変することで分子間での相補的な構造マッチングを形成、任意の構造・順序・サイズのタンパク質超分子とし構成分子の動きを連携させることで機能を発現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a detailed analysis of the behavior of protein supramolecules that had already been constructed at the start of the research, which incorporated movements (building block proteins with sensor proteins that dissociate from dimers to monomers by target molecules). We obtained insights into how the movements of the incorporated proteins are expressed in the overall movement of the supramolecule. Furthermore, we advanced the construction of a protein supramolecule structure design system that incorporates the structural prediction tool AlphaFold2, and we constructed protein supramolecules which have the three-dimensional structures with domain shuffling as designed. Throughout the research period, the accessibility and flexibility of designing protein supramolecules through domain shuffling improved dramatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然タンパク質超分子はナノスケールで駆動する分子機械=ナノマシンとして機能する。最近の深層学習技術により、誰でも自在にタンパク質超分子を設計できるような状況となったが、天然のタンパク質のように複雑に駆動するタンパク質超分子の自在設計には至っていない。本研究の成果は、人工タンパク質超分子に天然タンパク質のようなナノマシンとして複雑に駆動する性質を付与する分子設計の一助となる。