Development of human trophoblast invasion models to elucidate the mechanisms of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hori Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30808829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 弘和  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養膜幹細胞 / TS細胞 / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / EVT細胞 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 生体模倣システム / in vitro細胞培養モデル / 胎盤幹細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ流路デバイス / 臓器チップ / 胎盤チップ
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群は、胎児や母体の命を脅かす可能性のある妊娠合併症である。妊娠高血圧症候群の発症要因の一つとして、胎盤の絨毛外栄養膜細胞(EVT細胞)が母体血管をリモデリングする過程の異常が挙げられる。本研究では、ヒト栄養膜幹細胞からEVT細胞を作製し、マイクロ流路デバイス内で血管内皮細胞と共に培養することにより、ヒトの胎盤を模倣した胎盤チップデバイスを構築する。その胎盤チップデバイスを用いて、EVT細胞の血管内皮細胞への移動と浸潤を再現し、血管リモデリングに関わる因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) can lead to maternal and perinatal mortality, yet the mechanisms underlying their onset remain largely unclear. In a normal placenta, extravillous trophoblasts (EVT) remodel maternal spiral arteries, facilitating the supply of abundant blood to the placenta through these expanded vessels. It is suggested that failure of this vascular remodeling may trigger HDP. However, there has been a lack of effective in vitro cell culture models to analyze these processes. In this study, we successfully recapitulated vascular remodeling in vitro by co-culturing vascular networks and EVT cells differentiated from human trophoblast stem (TS) cells within a microfluidic device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したin vitroモデルは、EVT細胞がどのように血管リモデリングを行うのかを詳細に解析する上で大変重要である。血管リモデリングの不全は、正常な胎盤形成の妨げになり、妊娠高血圧症候群の発症や低出生体重児の出産に繋がる可能性がある。今後、本モデルを使用することにより、どのような医薬品や病原体が血管リモデリングに影響を及ぼし、母体と胎児に有害となる可能性があるのかを評価することが可能になるものと考えられる。