| Project/Area Number |
21K04853
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kenji 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40203228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馮 忠剛 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10332545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 再生組織 / 灌流 / 磁気駆動 / 細胞培養 / 精密ステージ / 灌流ネットワーク / マイクロハンド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、再生軟組織内部に灌流用の能動型流路ネットワークを形成する方法を提案する。生体適合性のある機能性構造材料を用いて、ポンプの役割を果たす微小磁気駆動灌流パーツを開発・量産する。構成したい流路に沿ってパーツを密に並べた管を造る戦略と、パーツを疎に配置して培養液を微拍動させ、内皮細胞の血管新生能力により流路を発生させる戦略で、組織自体が能動的に灌流を発生・制御する流路ネットワークを形成する。組織培養実験を行い、本研究の有効性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An active perfusion system for regenerated tissues is proposed. Minute magnetic-drive parts which repeat expansion and contraction and serve as pumps are developed. The parts are distributed inside the tissues and driven by external magnetic field. The system actively generates and controls perfusion of culture solution inside the tissues. Cell culture experiments are conducted. Collagen gel is populated with fibroblasts as tissue model, and some minute magnetic-drive parts are embedded in the gel. These are dipped into culture solution in a culture dish. By applying external magnetic field periodically, perfusion of culture solution is generated, and cell proliferation and activation are promoted. The results show that the proposed method is effective for cell culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞を用いた疾病のモデリングと創薬スクリーニングには、再生医療に匹敵する重要性と市場価値があると言われている。しかし、3次元再生組織を構築する際に、組織深部にある細胞に栄養を供給できなければ、生体に近い組織の状態を再現できず、疾病モデリングや創薬スクリーニングの有効性と特異性が損なわれてしまう。 本研究の成果により、組織外部からポンプなどで内部に培養液を流し込む従来法では困難だった、組織全体にわたる栄養供給が可能となり、疾病モデリングと創薬スクリーニングの分野に大きく貢献できる。