Elucidation of the fluorescence mechanism of rare earth-free fluorescent materials using Ag-type zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50236022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 崇史  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70209922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼオライト / 蛍光発光 / Ag / XAFS / PL / フォトルミネッセンス / Agクラスター / レアアースフリー / 発光材料
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ゼオライトにAgを充填することにより顕著な蛍光を発光することが発見され、レアアースフリー新規発光材料として有望視されている。しかしその発光メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていない。発光機構を解明するためにはAgイオンやAgクラスターと発光の関係を明らかにする必要がある。そこで、ターゲット原子周囲にある原子の種類とその距離および数を選択的に決定できる方法であるX線吸収微細構造を発光測定と組み合わせることにより、Agイオンの状態変化(クラスターの形成・崩壊、イオンの移動等)と発光変化との関係を明らかにすることにより発光発現機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous time-resolved fluorescence and XAFS measurements of the formation/decay processes of Ag clusters induced by vacuum evacuation/air injection were performed, and new emission bands from the formed Ag clusters were observed. This result proves that the previously observed fluorescent emission bands do not originate from the clusters.
The reason for the indistinguishability between the heat-treated and untreated states by XAFS is assumed to be that the information obtained is an average of all Ag, and only a small fraction of the Ag contributes to the luminescence. As a result, we found that the number of Ag contributing to fluorescence was 1-2 per unit cell. We proposed that the luminescence site is located near the six-membered ring of sodalite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトにAgを充填することにより顕著な蛍光を発光することが発見され、レアアースフリー新規発光材料として有望視されている。しかしその発光メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていなかった。
本研究により、大気中で観測される強い蛍光発光が発現するサイトが六員環近傍であることを解明した。また、この発光がAgクラスターによるものではないことを明らかにした。Agゼオライトにおける発光メカニズムの解明は光学材料としてのAgゼオライトを応用する際に極めて重要かつ有用な知見であり、今後の発展に大きく貢献すると期待される。