Enhancement of the anomalous Nernst effect by third elements addition to a ferromagnetic iron nitride film and fabricating multilayer structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Keita  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70791763)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化物 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 強磁性窒化物 / スピントロニクス / 熱電変換材料
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新たな環境発電技術として金属強磁性体材料における異常ネルンスト効果(ANE)を利用した熱電変換が注目されている。ANEを用いた磁気熱電変換素子では、簡便な単層の金属強磁性体薄膜のみで発電が可能であり、大面積、低価格、熱勾配と直交方向への電圧出力等の利点がある。しかし、現状では半導体材料におけるゼーベック効果を利用した熱電変換に対して、熱電能が大幅に及ばない点が課題となっている。したがって、発電出力の向上には、大きな熱電能を示す新奇強磁性体材料の開発が必須の状況である。本研究課題では強磁性金属窒化物をベースとした、大きなANEを示す新しい高出力磁気熱電変換材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, single-crystal films of ferromagnetic nitride Fe4N doped with third elements were prepared. Through the Fermi level position modulation and multilayer structuring, we tried to achieve an anomalous Nernst coefficient exceeding 10 μV/K at room temperature, which is required for practical thermoelectric conversion devices based on the anomalous Nernst effect.
Fe4-xMnxN, Fe4-yCoyN, Fe4-αRuαN, Fe4-βPtβN films, and [Fe4N/MgO] multilayers were prepared by molecular beam epitaxy. As a result, the anomalous Nernst coefficient was successfully increased by Pt substitution and multilayering with MgO. In the future, we aim to further increase the anomalous Nernst coefficient by utilizing the knowledge obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のIoT社会の実現と発展途上国における人口爆発によるエネルギー需要の増大により、身の回りにある様々なエネルギー源から電力を取り出す新たな環境発電技術や、電子機器の消費電力を抑える省エネルギー技術の開発が求められている。異常ネルンスト効果を用いた磁気熱電変換素子は、単層の金属強磁性体薄膜のみの簡便な構造でも発電が可能であり、IoT社会における様々なセンサー用独立電源との親和性が非常に高い環境発電技術である。
本研究では、比較的大きな異常ネルンスト効果を示すFe4Nの薄膜に少量のPtを添加することや、MgO薄膜と多層構造化することで、異常ネルンスト効果が増強することを発見した。