High throughput capsulation of pseudo blood cells and analysis of mechanical properties for them by highly accurate rheological measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Taichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘度計測 / 流動特性 / 流動特性評価 / マイクロゲル生成 / 血液粘度 / レオロジー測定 / 血液流動特性
Outline of Research at the Start
独自開発手法である電磁スピニング法は、従来のレオメータに比べて同等かそれ以上の測定精度を有しており、その上で試料容器や回転子を完全密閉し使い捨て利用もできる革新的な計測手法である。今後は血液の流動特性データを基に血流の精密数値計算や健康管理チェックなどに役立てたいと考えているが、検証実験の段階で採血した血液を使用するとなると配慮すべき課題は多い。本研究では微小液滴生成・制御技術を駆使して、力学物性が既知であるマイクロゲル構造体を疑似血球として生成し、その分散液をコントロール試料として粘度のずり速度依存性を詳細に調べ、分散体(血球成分)の力学特性を解析するためのモデル関数構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a foothold for analyzing flow characteristics of human blood, we achieved a high throughput capsulation of pseudo blood cells whose size and mechanical properties are arbitrarily adjustable, and measured the degree of change in viscosity curve for dispersion system of the originally made microparticles by the electromagnetically spinning method. Although an optimal function for quantitative evaluation of mechanical properties of microparticles, it was confirmed that viscosity of their dispersion system follows a power law for the shear rate, especially in the shear rate corresponding to bloodstream in a human body. In addition, there is difference in graph trajectory for rheological data when decelerating or accelerating the shear rate. Then, an appropriate way to interpret this behavior as well as a unique measurement protocol for avoiding sedimentation of micro particles and/or adsorption onto the liquid surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクジェット技術を応用した空中マイクロカプセル生成では,射出前の試料液体同士の表面張力のバランスを制御するだけで最終的な生成構造を調整できる。また,空中を反応場にしていることで,MEMSやNEMSなどの液中での生成に比べて,100倍程度スループットを向上させることができるという特長がある。本研究の測定結果により,分散粒子が柔らかさを持っているだけで,非ニュートン挙動が大きく表れること,この現象がどのくらいの濃度域から顕著になるかを明らかにした点は,重要である。また,沈殿の影響が測定に与える影響の評価と,この影響を避けるような測定スキームの発見は,今後の分散系レオロジー計測の可能性を広げた。