Development of spin density functional method under magnetic/electric field and application to the materials for magnetic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oda Tatsuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30272941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 正雄  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (10803299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気異方性エネルギー / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントロニクス / ノンコリニアスピン密度汎関数理論 / 準粒子自己無撞着GW法 (QSGW法) / ワイドギャップ半導体 / マルチフェロイクス / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 強磁性形状記憶合金 / 準粒子自己無撞着GW法 / スピン密度汎関数法
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス素子や磁気素子へ応用する磁性材料には、界面や磁壁で原子サイズの電界・磁界が現れるが、その磁性の記述や予測には、電子運動の相対論的取扱いや高精度な電子相関の導入が必要とされる。本研究では、電界印加だけでなく磁界印加できる手法を導入して、局所的な電気分極・磁気分極・原子変位分極の間に内在する交差相関を解析できる手法を開発する。スピントロニクス分野や強磁性形状記憶合金分野へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In magnetic materials applied to spintronics elements and magnetic elements, which are important in next-generation electronic devices, atomic-sized electric and magnetic fields appear at interfaces and domain walls, but understanding and predicting their magnetism requires the relativistic theory of electron motion. In addition, the introduction of high-precision electron correlation is also required. In this study, we introduced a method that can apply not only an electric field but also a magnetic field to an ab initio calculation method based on a theory that takes relativistic motion into account, and thereby we have developed a method that can analyze inherent interrelationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代電子デバイスで最重要となる要件は、超省電力である。これを達成するために、超微細化の達成とスピントロニクス応用の活用である。前者は原子サイズの機構を開発することであり、後者は電子の相対論的機構の中でも、電気入力に対する磁気出力、磁気入力に対する電気出力といった関係(電気磁気効果)を使うことで超低エネルギーにより動作する機構を開発しデバイス(スピントロニクスデバイス)化することが想定される。そのような機構に対する具体的な起源と機構を非経験的に調べる計算手法は、デバイス開発を支援して加速する意義が極めて高い。また電気磁気効果は多くの要素を含み未解明な部分が多く学術的意義も高い。