Project/Area Number |
21K04868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 俊博 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30362461)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | テラヘルツ波 / 光学透過制御 / メタ表面 / 相転移酸化物 / 二酸化バナジウム薄膜 / 電圧印加スイッチング / 自励発振現象 / プレーナ型素子 / 相転移VO2素子 / 絶縁体-金属転移 / 自発発振現象 / ヒステリシス幅 / テラヘルツ波の透過偏光制御 / メタマテリアル / 協調発振現象 / ポリイミド膜 / 偏光制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
VO2素子に対するモデリング解析法を確立してテラヘルツ波制御メタ表面上のVO2薄膜素子群の電圧印加スイッチング挙動を明らかにする.温度制御下での動作電圧変化及びVO2素子及び電極構造の微細化,薄層化による動作電圧の低減効果を明らかとし,より高速・低消費電力動作可能なメタ表面実現に繋げる.更にVO2素子群の協調発振条件を探索し,テラヘルツ波に対する新規な高速変調制御法に繋がる知見を得る.VO2の発振及び協調発振の発現には抵抗値及び静電容量が効くことから,VO2薄膜に加えてメタ表面を形成する金属膜及び基板の形状や厚さが影響すると予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vanadium dioxide (VO2) shows insulator metal transition (IMT) with resistance change over three orders magnitudes at around 68°C. The IMT is also triggered by voltage addition. Under proper series resistance to the VO2 film with facing electrodes, self-sustaining oscillation phenomenon is obtained. In this project, we aim to apply this self-oscillation to control of terahertz-wave transmission. We fabricated planar devise in which Ti (10 nm)/Au (200 nm) electrodes were deposited on 100 nm-thick VO2 film grown on sapphire substrate. Distance between the electrodes and the width were 10 um and 5000 um, respectively. With voltage addition to this device, we observed voltage triggered switching at 11 V, 8 mA. In addition, self-oscillation phenomenon was realized with 50 Hz sinusoidal wave voltage addition. We clarified dependence of oscillation frequency on parallel capacitance values. Finally, we obtained oscillation frequency higher than 100 kHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光と電波の中間的な周波数帯のテラヘルツ波は、次世代の携帯電話や医療用途への応用が期待されており、その波源開発や透過制御の研究が重要性を増している。テラヘルツ波は金属メタ表面によりその透過を制御できるが、絶縁体-金属転移を発現する二酸化バナジウム(VO2)薄膜をメータ表面へ適用すれば透過性をアクティブに制御できる。本研究ではVO2薄膜において温度上昇による絶縁体―金属転移スイッチングを発現させることでテラヘルツ波の透過制御に成功した成果を踏まえて、更にVO2の電圧印加スイッチング及び自励発振現象をメタ表面へと組み込むことができればテラヘルツ波の高速な透過制御が可能となる点に着目した研究である。