Electronic structure and rattling of Si clathrates studied by photoelectron spectroscopy and its impact on thermoelectricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Imada Shin  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90240837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子状態 / キャリアドーピング / クラスレート / 籠状化合物 / シリコンクラスレート / Siクラスレート
Outline of Research at the Start
アルカリ・アルカリ土類元素(M)内包Siクラスレートは、熱電材料としての応用が期待されている。
フェルミ準位近傍のバンド分散は、熱電特性のために重要な電気伝導率とn型/p型電気伝導を支配する基礎的知見で、内包元素Mに依存するとともに、SiをGaで一部置換するなどしてケージ元素のp電子数を変化させることによっても制御できる可能性がある。本研究では価電子帯光電子分光を用いてこれを検証し、理論予測との比較を通して電子状態発現のメカニズムを定量的に解明する。さらに、Na内包クラスレートのNa内殻光電子スペクトルの多ピーク構造と内含原子のラトリングの関連についても解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Si clathrates that have alkali or alkali-earth atoms filling cages. We studied not only band structure and electronic state of the atoms in the cages but also the relationship between electronic state and rattling of the atoms in the cages. Comparison between type I and II systems, whose cage structure differ, in Na-doped Si clathrates revealed that the overall band structure is very well reproduced by band structure calculation. This shows that electron correlation is very small in these systems. Moreover, we succeeded in revealing the effect of replacing Na only in the larger cage with Ba on the electronic states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純良な単結晶について多数のSiクラスレートおよびその周辺の系のバルク電子状態を始めて解明することに成功した。この系は熱電材料としての応用が期待されている化合物と強く関連するので、本研究の知見は熱電材料の開発に役立つと期待している。まず、Na原子が価電子帯に放出するキャリアの電子状態が実験およびバンド計算を通して解明されたこと、さらにNa原子の一部をBa原子で置換し電子ドープ量を増やしたことによる電子状態変化も定量的に明らかになったことは、応用上だけでなく基礎科学的知見からも重要である。