Development of spin-wave resonators by multiple local spin-orbit torque excitations and their application to high-frequency devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Koda Tetsunori  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 教授 (80616079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 恭  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50335379)
室賀 翔  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60633378)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン波 / 磁化歳差運動 / スピン軌道トルク / 位相同期 / 強磁性共鳴 / ST-FMR
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン波の波源を複数形成すると、スピン波は伝搬先にある波源、すなわち局所的な磁化歳差運動と相互作用を起こす。本研究は非磁性金属・強磁性体複合膜に電流を流すと生じるスピン軌道トルクを利用して複数箇所の磁化歳差運動励起源を形成し、それぞれの波源から発生するスピン波と磁化歳差運動間の位相同期現象を利用したスピン波共振器の創生を目指す。
スピン波共振器からは高コヒーレントなマイクロ波を周囲に放射するために新奇高周波デバイスへの展開を可能とする。さらに、強磁性薄膜内には高コヒーレントなスピン波が伝搬するため、スピン波干渉効果を用いた論理演算素子等のスピン波を利用した革新的次世代基盤技術構築を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create a spin-wave resonator utilizing the phase-locking phenomenon between spin waves and locally excited magnetization precession motion using the spin-orbit torque at the interface between a nonmagnetic metal and a ferromagnetic thin film caused by applying a DC current to a nonmagnetic metal. The interaction between local precession and spin waves was evaluated by the ST-FMR method, and a guideline for the quantitative evaluation of the interaction was obtained. Furthermore, the current density dependence, which determines the amount of torque applied to the local region, was investigated in detail by numerical simulation, and it was found that the frequency of the precessional motion varies significantly with the current density, indicating that this phenomenon is caused by the twist in the magnetization direction between the local regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたスピン波と局所磁化歳差運動間相互作用の評価はそのトルク成分の特徴を捉えられたことはスピン波間相互作用を活用する高周波デバイスの高効率励起を設計する評価方法を付与する重要な成果であるといえる。さらに、数値シミュレーションからは条件によっては磁化が膜厚方向にねじれる現象が生じる可能性があることが示唆され、それに伴い、スピン波の波長が大きく変化することが示唆された。本研究で得られたこれらの成果を活用することで、大きな非線形変化を本系に付与することが可能であり、高周波デバイスのみならず、物理リザバーコンピューティングに代表されるエッジコンピューティングへの応用展開が期待される。