Study on structural heterogeneity on the surface of amorphous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Koji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (50312640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 純平  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90373282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアモルファスシリコン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 構造的不均一性 / クラスター解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ガラスやアモルファス材料の原子配列は、数学的なランダムではなく局所的な原子の凝集を起因 とする不均一性が発現することが示唆されている。この構造的不均一性は、これまでX線や中性子回折法を用いた研究が精力的に進められてきた。ところが、これらの回折法では原子スケールの局所的な構造的不均一性を評価することは困難である。一方、STMは実空間の表面原子配列を原子スケールで観測することができ、アモルファス表面の原子座標データを近似なしに取得することが可能である。このSTM実験で得られた座標データに対してクラスター解析法などを適用することによりアモルファス/ガラスの原子配列に不均一性が存在するのか検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on elucidating the heterogeneity of amorphous structures at the atomic scale, with respect to the atomic arrangement structures of glasses and amorphous materials. We succeeded in forming an amorphous surface structure on a Si(111) surface rapidly cooled in an ultra-high vacuum atmosphere. We succeeded in obtaining two-dimensional atomic coordinate data in real space using an ultra-high vacuum scanning tunneling microscope. Since this atomic coordinate data is pure numerical data without approximations, we succeeded in deriving a radial distribution function. On the other hand, although persistent homology analysis was applied to the obtained experimental data, clear indicators that could be used to discuss the heterogeneity of atomic arrangements could not be obtained. In order to realize this, advice from experts in mathematical analysis will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、非晶質構造の定量分析が可能になったものの、原子分布の不均一性まで分析結果が意味のある結果が得られなかった。その一方、Siの過冷却状態がAg-Si合金共晶合金の共晶点において深く過冷却されることから、本研究では超高真空中で表面層のみが非晶質Siであったものが、マイクロサイズの合金粒子においても非晶質Siが実現できるのではないかと発想を得て、これを実施したところ、Ag-Si合金粒子には非晶質Siが生成していることを見出した。これにより、表面のみならずバルク単位での非晶質Siが作製でき、非晶質Siの原子配列の定量分析へ将来的に適用できる可能性が開けた。