Project/Area Number |
21K04878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kunitaka 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 研究員 (60836857)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ダイヤモンドNV中心 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 局所磁場計測・イメージング / 超高真空・極低温 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
搬送型のダイヤモンドNV(窒素―空孔複合体)中心走査プローブ及び試料ホルダー機構を開発し、超高真空・極低温下で清浄な表面を作成・保存した状態で磁気イメージングを実現する。具体的には、再離脱・再嵌合が容易なプッシュオン型の同軸マイクロ波コネクタを採用して試料ホルダーに組み込み、真空を破らずに極低温下の走査プローブヘッドへの搬送を可能にする。ダイヤモンドNV中心プローブは、NV中心を含有するダイヤモンド粒子をFIB加工によって先鋭化し作成され、水晶振動子型の原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)機構を有したプローブ機構先端へ取り付けられ、AFM像を観察しながら、磁気像をナノスケールで取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The magnetic structure of magnetic samples was observed at room temperature and in air using an atomic force microscope (AFM) mechanism, an FPGA integrated controller and control program, a transportable scanning diamond NV (nitrogen-vacancy) center probe mechanism that can operate in ultrahigh vacuum and cryogenic conditions, and a transportable sample holder mechanism developed previously. For the scanning diamond NV center probe, columnar diamond was sharpened to a tip of 1.3 μm using a focused ion beam (FIB).The magnetic sample was a thin film island structure of cobalt iron (CoFe).The magnetic field image was obtained by mapping the fluorescence intensity at specific frequencies from the ODMR spectrum acquired by scanning the sample surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの開発で得られた知見に加え、新たに開発した走査ダイヤモンドNV中心プローブの手法によって、磁場分布を持った磁性試料の磁場イメージングを、既存の測定装置と比較・検証できるレベルで確立できたことは、さらなる感度・空間分解能向上や超高真空・極低温というノイズの少ない環境下での動作の検証に必要な足掛かりであり、今後の研究を推進するうえで重要な意義がある。