Plumbene -synthesis and functional development-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yuhara Junji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10273294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords14 族ポストグラフェン / 二次元物質 / 蜂の巣構造 / プランベン / ゲルマネン / 14族ポストグラフェン / ポストグラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンを構成する炭素と同じ14族元素でハニカム構造を形成すれば、スピン軌道相互作用の効果によりエネルギーギャップが形成され、さらには、トポロジカル絶縁体となることが理論的に予想されている。14族元素で一番重い鉛原子からなる二次元ハニカムシート(以後、プランベンと呼ぶ)の創製は、至高の目標とされてきた。本研究では、プランベンを固体表面上で創製し、その幾何構造や電子状態を実験的に明らかにすることを目的とする。プランベンがスピントロニクスのための新素材として、新たな価値が創造され、バルクとは異なる物性を有する二次元物質がさらに注目を浴び、未知なる二次元物質の創製研究へとつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the electronic state at the edge of plumbene and the presence of superconductivity. The sample was prepared using a Pd(111) single crystal for a honeycomb nanosheet (plumbene) made of lead by segregation growth. Observations and measurements were conducted using a low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope and spectroscopy across the step edges. A characteristic peak was observed near the edge. As the measurement position moved away from the edge, the peak decreased in size, concluding that this peak represents an edge-specific electronic state. To clarify the presence of superconductivity, we narrowed the range of the energy measured and performed STS (Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy) spectrum measurements. The possibility of a superconducting gap beginning to form was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プランベンのエッジが特異な電子構造を有することや超伝導の可能性が示唆された。プランベンが次世代エレクトロニクスの新素材として、新たな価値が創造され、バルクとは異なる物性を有する二次元物質がさらに注目を浴び、未知なる二次元物質の創製研究へとつながることが期待される。