Construction of sputter epitaxy method for GeSn crystals with high Sn concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuniyoshi Mizuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40897443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 平司  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲルマニウムスズ / スパッタリング / エピタキシャル成長 / GeSn / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲルマニウムスズ(GeSn)半導体は、Snの組成比や引張歪みにより間接遷移型から直接遷移型へのエネルギーバンド構造の変調、電子・正孔共に有効質量の減少が知られている。そのため、赤外光を利用した発光・受光素子やCMOS材料として有望視されているが、期待されるほどの光学特性・電気特性が実証されていない。本研究では、スパッタリング法によるエピタキシャル成長と、化合物半導体で提案されているELO技術を組合せ、様々な基板上で高Sn組成GeSn層のスパッタエピタキシーによる形成を試み、赤外センシング・CMOS技術の応用に向け、光学特性・電気特性などの基礎物性データを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated of the method for the epitaxial growth of germanium-tin (GeSn) thin films containing Sn above the solid solution limit by the sputtering method. We succeeded in epitaxial growth of single-crystalline GeSn thin film on Ge substrate by adjusting substrate temperature and sputtering power. In order to improve the quality of GeSn thin film by reducing crystal defects and strain relaxation, we also worked on the fabrication of ELO (Epitaxial Lateral Overgrowth) structure substrates. GeSn was deposited on the fabricated ELO substrate, areas of good crystallinity were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光電融合材料の候補であるGeSnに関する研究の多くは、CVDやMBEで薄膜を形成し、評価方法は材料特性や電気特性について示されており、スパッタリング法による成膜や室温での光学特性に関する報告はあまり多くない。本研究では、スパッタエピタキシャル成長によりGeSnの単結晶化を実現し、その発光特性を評価した。研究がさらに進展することで単結晶GeSnの大面積化が可能となり、光電融合研究に寄与するものと予想する。