Spin frustration on layered antiferromagnetism revealed by spin-polarized STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Takeshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20346224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords層状反強磁性薄膜 / スピン偏極走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / スピンフラストレーション / らせん転位 / スピン偏極STM / らせん転位密度 / 反強磁性磁区形成 / Cr(001)薄膜 / 層状反強磁性 / Cr(001)表面
Outline of Research at the Start
層状反強磁性を示す物質の典型であるCr(001)薄膜表面を観察対象として、表面欠陥・モホロジーとナノ磁気構造の相関をスピン偏極走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)を用いて、実空間で分解能の極限ナノ領域まで観察する。研究代表者が長年蓄積してきた高品位な磁性超薄膜作成技術と高性能のスピン偏極STM装置利用が本研究の鍵である。異なるCr膜厚や成長条件の違いを用い、欠陥や表面モホロジーが異なるCr超薄膜を作製し、反強磁性体特有のスピンフラストレーションや磁区・磁壁の発現機構を徹底解明し、スピントロニクスへの応用の具体的展望を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify spin frustration (SF) originating from screw dislocations, we investigate surface nanostructure and magnetism of layered anitiferromagnetic (AF) Cr(001) films by spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscope (SP-STM). High quality epitaxial Cr(001) films thinner than 3 nm, consisting of atomically flat terraces with distinct spin-polarized surface states, were successfully fabricated. In addition, distinct magnetic images featuring a layered AF order were clearly observed at RT even if the thickness was only 1.0 nm. By scrutinizing the topological and magnetic images obtained SP-STM, we found spin-frustrated triangular areas comprising a cluster of three screw dislocations and large SF area and an AF domain formation with a 90° quantum axis rotation induced by adjacent paired (4) screw dislocations. These novel types of screw dislocation-induced SF could not be observed in the previous studies and they were successfully reproduced by the micromagnetic simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強磁性体を用いたスピントロニクスは、従来の強磁性体を用いたデバイスに比べ、漏れ磁場がない・応答時間が速い・磁場ノイズに強いなどの利点から近年注目されている。しかし、反強磁性体の磁気構造の検出は難しく、磁区形成に不明な点が多く、スピンフラストレーション(SF)も起きる。本研究で用いるスピン偏極STMは、反強磁性体の表面構造と磁気構造・SFの詳細を高精度で解明できる非常に適した方法である。本研究では層状反強磁性薄膜の欠陥によるSFと磁区形成メカニズムの詳細についての研究を行うが、これらの研究から反強磁性体を用いた近未来のスピンデバイスの材料開発の指針となる有益な情報が得られると期待される。