Creation of palladium gold alloy surfaces with catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shohei  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (10396905)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単原子合金触媒 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
近年活発に研究が進められている単原子合金触媒は熱平衡の安定な表面構造のみに限られており,非平衡構造の触媒活性は未解明となっている。本研究ではパラジウム金合金表面において一酸化炭素などの分子吸着による表面再構成と電子線照射による非熱的な吸着分子の脱離を利用して、原子レベルで制御した非平衡活性サイトの構築を行い、メタンなどの炭化水素の分解・改質反応に対して特異な触媒活性を持った表面の創製を目指す。この研究によって単原子合金触媒の非平衡構造の性質が明らかになり,単原子合金触媒のさらなる活性の向上や新奇反応触媒の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create atomically controlled non-equilibrium active sites on the surface of palladium-gold alloys using surface reconstruction by carbon monoxide adsorption and nonthermal desorption of adsorbed molecules by electron-beam irradiation, and to clarify their catalytic activity. Although the existence of non-equilibrium sites was not confirmed, desorption of carbon monoxide was observed upon electron-beam irradiation, indicating that non-equilibrium sites can be created by exploring the surface structure and electron-beam irradiation conditions. In addition, we developed a simulation program for thermal desorption spectra that takes into account the surface diffusion of adsorbed molecules, and obtained results that lead to the analysis of reaction mechanisms in systems where surface diffusion is involved in the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年活発に研究が進められている単原子合金触媒は熱平衡の安定な表面構造のみに限られており,非平衡構造の触媒活性は未解明となっていた。本研究により非平衡構造を持つ新奇触媒の研究につながる結果が得られた。また表面拡散は触媒活性に大きな影響を与えていることが示唆されており、本研究の表面拡散を考慮した昇温脱離スペクトルのシミュレーションプログラムの開発により、表面拡散が反応に関わる系での反応メカニズムの解析が進むと期待される。