Development of a thin film growth circulation-cycle-system using selective elemental ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nojima Masashi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 講師 (50366449)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質量分離技術 / 静電噴霧イオン化 / イオンビーム / 回転電場質量分離器 / 薄膜形成技術 / 溶液金属イオン源 / 機器分析化学 / 回転電場質量分離技術 / 真空中静電噴霧イオン化法 / 元素選択型ものづくり手法 / ハサミ型スリット / イオンビームのパラメータ構築 / 質量分離 / 静電噴霧 / 薄膜形成 / 電界スプレーイオン化 / マテリアルインフォマティクス / 集束イオンビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
物質を構成する元素は、パズル全体を構成するピースに例えることができる。本研究は、そのピースを自由に空間に再構築することを目的とする。ピースである元素は、回転電場の回転数を定めることによってビームとして得ることができる。特定の元素から構成されたビームを用いて未知の機能性材料を構成することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to generate mass selected ion beam by the rotating electric fields mass separator (REF-MS) using vacuum electro-spray-ionization (V-ESI) method from metallic ion solution ion source. The REF-MS selected ion beam can reconstruct ordered thin films by evaluating molecular-characteric frequencies. From this technique, we can create optimal process chain (consist of design, processing, and evaluation) of thin film formations that can reproduce molecular formations in real space. The REF-MS conditions are optimized by introducing a newly developed V-ESI tip. In order to estimate three-component materials consist of Co, Cu, Ni and prepare the parameters of ion beam, mass separations images are obtained for solvent of Co(NO3)2, Cu(NO3)2 , Ni(NO3)2. These studies are enabled us to realize frequency-driven fabrication process from at least three elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの成膜プロセスは、静電噴霧堆積(ESD)法が最先端の手法であった。ESD法は有機・無機材料を問わず広い成膜物質を選択することができるため、真空蒸着技術を代表とするドライプロセス、スピンコート法やインクジェット法などの塗布成膜技術に代わる成膜技術として期待を集めていた。ESD法は、溶液化した材用物質をキャピラリーに充填し、数kVの高電圧を印加することで発生させた溶液スプレーを材料基板に噴霧する。しかしながら、ESD成膜過程において、噴霧物質の元素レシピはコントロール不能であった。本研究によって、噴霧物質の元素レシピを回転電場質量分離技術によって選択することを可能とした。