Project/Area Number |
21K04886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhan Tianzhuo 東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (00803389)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 配線 / 界面熱抵抗 / ルテニウム / low-k層間絶縁膜 / 界面結合 / 有限要素法シミュレーション / 界面分析 / 層間絶縁膜 / 硬X線光電子分光 / ロジック半導体 / 熱マネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代ロジック半導体における配線の熱マネジメント技術の基盤構築を目的とし、次世代配線材料として期待されているルテニウム(Ru)やグラフェン(Graphene)に着目し、配線と層間絶縁膜の界面熱抵抗をパルス光加熱サーモリフレクタンス法で測定し、ロジック半導体の温度上昇に与える界面熱抵抗の影響を、有限要素法シミュレーションを駆使して解明する。界面熱抵抗の支配要因を、硬X線光電子分光(HAXPES)、エネルギー分散型X線分析(EDS)などの界面分析手法と分子動力学シミュレーションを駆使して解明し、次世代ロジック半導体における配線の熱マネジメントに向けた最適な積層構造と成膜プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of thermal boundary resistance (TBR) on the thermal management of ruthenium interconnects, which are promising candidates as next-generation logic semiconductor interconnect materials,were investigated. Various wire/interlayer/dielectric film stack structures with different interfacial properties were prepared using sputtering method. The TBRs of the stack structures were measured using the frequency-domain thermoreflectance method. A TEM instrument equipped with an energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometer was employed to image the cross-sectional structures and elemental mapping. Hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy was used to investigate the bonding states of deeply buried interfaces in the film stacks. The temperature rise of next-generation logic semiconductor interconnects was calculated using finite element method simulations, with the measured TBR as a significant parameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、界面熱輸送に関わる理解を深め、界面熱抵抗を制御することでロジック半導体の熱マネジメント技術革新をもたらすと期待される。また、半導体デバイス、伝熱工学、界面化学などの様々な分野に関わる学問と技術の融合を推進すると期待される。本研究によって推進されるロジック半導体の熱マネジメント技術の実利用と普及をできれば、ロジック半導体の更なる高性能化及び低消費電力化を実現でき、情報爆発時代において半導体デバイスの消費電力を大幅に削減し、省エネ、低炭素化社会に貢献すると期待される。