Development of low-damage, high-rate deposition technology for oxide thin films and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yoji  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20460173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 孝幸  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / 低ダメージ堆積 / 高速堆積 / 対向ターゲット式スパッタ法 / 透明アンテナ / ITO / 酸化タングステン / 高速成膜 / 透明導電膜 / 低ダメージ成膜 / 高速堆積技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、現在様々な分野(センサ、太陽電池等)で利用されている酸化物薄膜を超高速かつ低ダメージで堆積する技術を開発することである。本研究では、独自に開発した対向ターゲット式低ダメージスパッタ装置を用いて均一な膜形成を有し、かつ100 nm/min以上の超高速堆積する新しいスパッタ手法を提案する。またその有用性を実証し堆積メカニズムの解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this project was the development of low-damage and high-speed deposition techniques for oxide thin films. In particular, tungsten oxide and indium tin oxide (ITO) thin films were treated and low-damage and high-speed deposition techniques were developed. It was found that the deposition rate of tungsten oxide films, which are considered to be sputtered by sublimation, increased when the sputtering voltage was increased under constant sputtering current. Transparent conductive thin films such as ITO and multilayer structure films with a metal film sandwiched between ITO were also prepared to realise transparent antennas with good radiation efficiency. The radiation efficiency was further improved by annealing the films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素社会推進法が制定され従来の化石燃料から水素燃料を中心とした社会に変わりつつある中で本研究で取り扱った酸化タングステン膜は電源不要で水素ガスを検知する水素ガスセンサーとしても利用が可能である。高速堆積技術が開発されればさらなる水素ガスセンサーの普及につながると考えられる。また通信の世界では5Gやその次の6Gと進化を続けておりそれに伴いアンテナをいくつも並べたアレイタイプが要求されている。本研究で取り扱った透明アンテナは専用の基地局を用意するのではなく既存のビルの窓などをアンテナとして利用するために必要な基礎技術を見出したと考えられる。