Reducing the dynamical scattering effect of thick object by multslice electron ptychography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 副センター長 (40354328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子顕微鏡法 / 位相回復 / 電子線タイコグラフィー / 電子顕微鏡 / 4DSTEM
Outline of Research at the Start
電子線の位相からは試料中の電場・磁場の情報を得ることが出来る。近年、注目を集めている電子線タイコグラフィーでは一回散乱を仮定する運動学的近似が用いられているため、多重散乱が起きる厚い試料への適用が出来ない。本研究では物体を薄いスライスからなる3次元構造として位相の計算を行う事で多重散乱の効果を取り込み、厚い試料でも定量的な解釈のできる位相再生法を開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the effect of dynamical scattring upon reconstructing thick object by electron ptychography and enable quantitative interpretation of the phase even in thick samples, multi-slice ptychography was tested for the simulated data sets. A 6 nm thick GaN [11-20] was used as a model system which is known that Ga contrast invergion occur as the thickness increases by dynamical effect, and many-beam dynamics calculations were perfomed to create 4D STEM data. The reconstruction was performed with single and 4-layer object function. It was confirmed that the object function using 4-layer object function could be reconstructed without phase inversion with each layer never exceeding 2π.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試料を透過した電子線の位相は、試料の電場や磁場などの情報を含むため大変有用であるが、像や回折図形などの通常の方法では計測することが出来ない。 電子線タイコグラフィーは、位相を計測する手法の一つであり、近年の検出器の高速化・高感度化によって急速に発展している。本研究はその手法の中でも物体が多層からなる事を仮定して再生を行う方法を厚い試料での位相再生に適用することで、厚い試料で問題になる電子の多重散乱による影響を軽減することが出来るかの検討を行った。結果として、通常では位相を正しく求める事が出来ない厚い試料であっても、多層を仮定して計算を行うことで正しく求められる可能性がある事が示された。